CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Robert C. Thompson
W. J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc.
8723 Bellanca Ave., Unit A
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of automobile cleaning and polishing products from Italy

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your ruling request dated September 24, 2013, on behalf of your client, Weiss Auto Care, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your provided submission indicates that the five products at issue are imported in 24 kilogram plastic containers and describes the products as follows:

1. “Tratamento 3 in 1 Plastiche” is an automobile polishing preparation. 2. “Last Touch Express” is an automobile exterior cleaning preparation. 3. “Car Wash Shampoo & Cera” is an automobile cleaning preparation. 4. “Polish Express” is an automobile polishing preparation. 5. “Diamant Plast Four” is an automobile polishing preparation.

The applicable subheading for “Tratamento 3 in 1 Plastiche, ” “Polish Express”, and “Diamant Plast Four” will be 3405.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polishes and creams, for footwear, furniture, floors, coachwork, glass or metal, scouring pastes and powders and similar preparations (whether or not in the form of paper, wadding, felt, nonwovens, cellular plastics or cellular rubber, impregnated, coated or covered with such preparations), excluding waxes of heading 3404: Polishes and similar preparations for coachwork, other than metal polishes. The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for “Last Touch Express” and “Car Wash Shampoo & Cera” will be 3402.90.5030, HTSUS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparation) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Cleaning preparations. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division